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#712037 08/04/03 09:34 PM
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jcmac Offline OP
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Recently got the P0300 code which pushed the CEL to illuminate. Has anyone had experience with this single code appearing, not in combination with any others. Did a search and not much came up so I am asking here. It's a 1998 2.5 5 speed Mystique. A while ago I also got a camshaft position sensor circuit fault error but not lately..

Thanks!

John


98 Mystique 2.5 5 Speed Bridgestone Potenzas New upstream O2s, new CamPosSens JVC CD DECK, PIONEER SPEAKERS
#712038 08/04/03 09:57 PM
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Those two failures go hand in hand.

Random miss fires and a cam sensor problem.

I strongly urge you to get that problem fixed before it randomly fires too early too often!


2000 SVT #674 13.47 @ 102 - All Motor! It was not broke; Yet I fixed it anyway.
#712039 08/05/03 01:30 AM
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jcmac Offline OP
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You have advised that I get it fixed, what is, in your opinion, broken? Should I replace the cam position sensor or what..

John


98 Mystique 2.5 5 Speed Bridgestone Potenzas New upstream O2s, new CamPosSens JVC CD DECK, PIONEER SPEAKERS
#712040 08/05/03 05:47 PM
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Originally posted by jcmac:
You have advised that I get it fixed, what is, in your opinion, broken? Should I replace the cam position sensor or what..

John




That is what he is saying. Replace you sensor before you ruin your engine.


1998.5 E1 SVT Contour #5482/6535
#712041 08/07/03 02:17 AM
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jcmac Offline OP
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Well, I just removed and "tested" the resistance of the sensor and obtained a reading of 370 ohms which is within the expected range of 200 to 900 ohms as stated in the Haynes manual. Is there another test for this item or is it now "OK".

The coil pack is next on the agenda. Does anyone know of a test for it or for the spark plug wires. Please advise as I would much prefer to replace the wires than the coil pack.

Regards,

John


98 Mystique 2.5 5 Speed Bridgestone Potenzas New upstream O2s, new CamPosSens JVC CD DECK, PIONEER SPEAKERS
#712042 08/20/03 03:09 AM
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jcmac Offline OP
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Well have replaced the sensor, got the P0340 code again, what next?



98 Mystique 2.5 5 Speed Bridgestone Potenzas New upstream O2s, new CamPosSens JVC CD DECK, PIONEER SPEAKERS
#712043 08/27/03 03:03 AM
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If you don't have a manual,Possible causes:

-- CMP circuit open.

-- CMP circuit shorted to GND.

-- CMP circuit shorted to PWR.

-- SIG RTN or CMP/TSS GND open (VR type).

-- VPWR open (Hall effect type).

-- CMP Sensor (Hall effect type) not installe correctly.

-- Damaged CMP Sensor.

-- Damaged PCM.

If engine will start

l Complete PCM Reset to clear DTCs.

l Start engine.

l Increase rpm to greater than 1500 rpm for 10 seconds. Repeat two times.

l Key off.

l Retrieve all Continuous Memory DTCs.

l Is DTC P0340 present?

Yes
For VR type CMP:

GO to «DR5».

For Hall Effect type CMP:

GO to «DR3».

Not sure which type or how to ID which type????

DR5
DR5 CHECK FOR OPEN CMP AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS BETWEEN PCM AND CMP SENSOR

l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.

l Measure resistance of CMP circuit between PCM test pin 85 and CMP sensor harness connector.

For VR type CMP (Contour/Mystique, Escort/Tracer):

-- Measure resistance of CMP/TSS GND circuit between PCM test pin 76 and CMP sensor harness connector.

l For VR type CMP: (All others:)

-- Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM test pin 91 and CMP sensor harness connector.

l Are resistance measurements less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DR6»
DR6 CHECK CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

l CMP sensor disconnected.

l Key on, engine off.

l Measure voltage between PCM test pin 85 and PCM test pins 51 and 103.

l Key off.

l Was voltage less than 1.0 volt?

Yes
GO to «DR7».
DR7 CHECK CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND AND SIG RTN IN HARNESS

l CMP sensor disconnected.

l Disconnect scan tool from DLC.

l Measure resistance between PCM test pin 85 and PCM test pins 51, 91 and 103.

l Was each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to «DR8».
This just keeps on going and going and going.
this is from Ford CD manual. Well part of it.

Personally I've never had this trouble, but from Demon said, I wouldn't mess around to long and get it to the dealer before it damages something.
Paul


Paul 98 Mystique LS 2ea (07/97)(08/98)

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