+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 52

Thread: Xcal2 What is it

  1. #11

    Default Tune me up..

    whats is the best thing here for svt 3.0L for a tune??
    I was reading and looks like the xcal and a dyno seems to be good!!
    I would like to see what you 3.0L svt guys have and what you like, to get the most out of the car!!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    St. Charles, IL.
    Posts
    66

    Default

    So, is the only for OBD-II?
    White 96 Mystique LS
    2.5 Duratec ATX
    I will not be a slave to time, time must learn to roll with me.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Louisville, Ky
    Posts
    9,585

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Redstar View Post
    So, is the only for OBD-II?
    Yes, if you want something for an OBD-I, youll need a chip.
    Jim Hahn
    1999 Tropic Green SVT Contour
    1996 T-Red Contour SE Reborn 4/6/04 Sold
    3.0L swap and Arizona Dyno Chip Turbo Kit
    364 whp, 410 wtq @ 4,700 rpm

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    plymouth mi
    Posts
    13

    Default

    i saw that you can not use the SCT xcal2 for obdI where can i find these chips for my 95 tour? 2.5L mtx also i wanna turbo it this summer....

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    SE / CLT,NC / ATL,GA
    Posts
    1,905

    Default

    so if I buy a used Xcal for a stang, it will work for my 3l swap after a mediocre tune?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Humble
    Posts
    10,828

    Default

    if the tune stored ON the stang was returned to "stock" then yes, theoretically, it should work on another ford.

    However, if they tune their car, leave the tune on their PCM and sell the XCAL like that, you are stuck paying to clear it yourself, which will more than cover the cost of a new XCAL2 or XCAL3
    .99 Silverfrost
    Call me for free, if you need any help or anything.
    |_|0|_|
    |_|_|0|
    |0|0|0|

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    SE / CLT,NC / ATL,GA
    Posts
    1,905

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ray View Post
    if the tune stored ON the stang was returned to "stock" then yes, theoretically, it should work on another ford.

    However, if they tune their car, leave the tune on their PCM and sell the XCAL like that, you are stuck paying to clear it yourself, which will more than cover the cost of a new XCAL2 or XCAL3

    uh, what? so the software provided by SCT doesn't allow you to reset the device?

    what about if I brought it to a dyno tune shop and had them clear it, wouldn't they throw that in with the cost of the tune?

    how much should I expect to pay for a descent tune?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Humble
    Posts
    10,828

    Default

    the XCAL can only tune one car at a time. if you have a tune loaded to a PCM of a vehicle, then the XCAL is "locked". in order to do anything with it, it has to be used on the same PCM or you have to load the "original" tune (OEM tune) back to the OEM PCM to use the XCAL on another PCM.

    As for a dyno shop being able to do it, I wouldn't know, but I would not think its impossible (if they are a certified XCAL dealer, as well...)
    .99 Silverfrost
    Call me for free, if you need any help or anything.
    |_|0|_|
    |_|_|0|
    |0|0|0|

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    SE / CLT,NC / ATL,GA
    Posts
    1,905

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ray View Post
    the XCAL can only tune one car at a time. if you have a tune loaded to a PCM of a vehicle, then the XCAL is "locked". in order to do anything with it, it has to be used on the same PCM or you have to load the "original" tune (OEM tune) back to the OEM PCM to use the XCAL on another PCM.

    As for a dyno shop being able to do it, I wouldn't know, but I would not think its impossible (if they are a certified XCAL dealer, as well...)
    alright... but it's nothing but software at this point, nobody has hacked a way to "unlock" a Xcal?

    come on guys, I can play PS3 games on a 360, I can play sega genesis games on a 360. I can play any games I want on a pc, as well as burn copies on my dual layer DVD-RW that will play like new on their home game system.

    with all of the innovation in the underground, nobody has figured out how to unlock a friggin Xcal?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Humble
    Posts
    10,828

    Default

    Who knows... all I know is that on THIS forum, you won't hear about it... period.

    We (CEG, the site, admins/mods and community as a whole) don't support, allow, or promote any form of piracy, nor the discussion of the aforementioned actions or ideas. Its illegal, and this is something our site wants nothing to do with. We present ourselves to the internet-as-a-whole as a respectable, family oriented site. It will remain that way for the foreseeable future.

    I'm sure there's a way (there's a way for ANYTHING, right?) and maybe even that its been done... but the bottom line is: you won't learn about it, or hear about it on these forums.
    .99 Silverfrost
    Call me for free, if you need any help or anything.
    |_|0|_|
    |_|_|0|
    |0|0|0|

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts